Mozambique flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Maputo

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Maputo. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Maputo with (S selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with S

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
SheberghanAfghanistan 7,7774,833
ShkoderAlbania 7,6814,773
SkikdaAlgeria 7,4824,649
SaltaArgentina 9,5655,944
San AntonioArgentina 8,7605,443
San LuisArgentina 9,2215,730
San RafaelArgentina 9,3235,794
Santa RosaArgentina 8,8915,525
Santiago Del EsteroArgentina 9,3155,789
SarmientoArgentina 8,8255,484
Sydney (airport)Australia 10,7306,668
Sydney, New South WalesAustralia 10,7386,673
SalzburgAustria 8,4275,237
SakiAzerbaijan 7,6154,732
SalyanAzerbaijan 7,4794,648
SamaxiAzerbaijan 7,5844,713
Santa Cruz, FloresAzores 9,8166,100
SaveBenin 4,9833,096
Santa CruzBolivia 9,7046,030
SarajevoBosnia And Herzegovina 7,8924,904
SalvadorBrazil 7,5074,665
Santa MariaBrazil 8,2835,147
SantaremBrazil 9,6175,976
SantosBrazil 7,8264,863
Sao CarlosBrazil 8,0525,003
Sao Felix XinguBrazil 9,1435,681
Sao GoncaloBrazil 7,7614,823
Sao JoaquimBrazil 7,9954,968
Sao L. GonzagaBrazil 8,4555,254
Sao LourencoBrazil 7,7734,830
Sao LuisBrazil 8,5725,327
Sao MateusBrazil 7,4034,600
São PauloBrazil 7,8714,891
Sao SimaoBrazil 8,0424,997
Sena MadureiraBrazil 10,6696,630
Senhor Do BonfimBrazil 7,7864,838
SerrinhaBrazil 7,6124,730
Sete LagoasBrazil 7,8044,849
SobralBrazil 8,1215,046
SoureBrazil 9,0855,645
Sta. Rita De CassiaBrazil 8,1945,092
Sta. Vit. PalmarBrazil 8,1025,034
SurubimBrazil 7,4604,636
SadovoBulgaria 7,6074,727
SandanskiBulgaria 7,5634,700
SofiaBulgaria 7,6824,774
SiemreapCambodia 8,8565,503
Sable Island, NsCanada 12,1667,560
Sachs Harbour, NtCanada 15,9269,896
Saint John, New BrunswickCanada 12,6557,864
Sandspit, Graham Island, BcCanada 16,71010,384
Sanirajak/ Hall Beach, NunavutCanada 13,6338,472
Sarnia, OnCanada 12,6877,884
Saskatoon, SaskatchewanCanada 15,5419,657
Sault Ste Marie, OnCanada 14,0988,761
Schefferville, QuebecCanada 12,9218,029
Scott, SkCanada 15,6609,732
Sept-Iles, QuebecCanada 12,7987,953
Shearwater, NsCanada 12,4557,739
Sherbrooke, QcCanada 13,1028,142
Shingle Point, YtCanada 15,1829,435
Simcoe, OnCanada 14,6809,122
Sioux Lookout, OnCanada 14,6159,082
Slave Lake, AbCanada 15,8159,828
Smithers, BcCanada 16,40110,192
Stephenville, NfCanada 12,2127,589
Summerside, PeCanada 12,5317,787
Swift Current (a), SkCanada 15,6889,749
Swift Current (cda), SkCanada 15,6969,753
Sydney, Nova ScotiaCanada 12,2437,608
Santa Cruz, TenerifeCanary Islands 7,9834,961
SalCape Verde 7,6494,753
SantiagoChile 9,5675,945
SewellChile 9,5105,910
ShanghaiChina 11,3667,063
ShantouChina 10,5756,572
ShenyangChina 11,9637,434
san andres, San Andres And Providencia IslandsColombia 13,0268,094
Simon BolivarColombia 12,2147,590
San JoseCosta Rica 13,1458,168
SibenikCroatia 7,9294,927
SplitCroatia 7,8944,905
Sandvig, BornholmDenmark 9,1875,709
StudsgårdDenmark 9,3885,834
S. F. MacorisDominican Republic 12,1747,565
S. P. MacorisDominican Republic 12,0397,481
Sabana De La MarDominican Republic 12,0747,503
SalcedoDominican Republic 12,1867,573
SamanaDominican Republic 12,0747,503
San CristobalDominican Republic 12,1077,523
San J. MatasDominican Republic 12,2327,601
San J. OcoaDominican Republic 12,1627,557
San JuanDominican Republic 12,2417,607
San R. YumaDominican Republic 11,9797,444
SanchezDominican Republic 12,1017,520
SantiagoDominican Republic 12,2197,593
Santiago R.Dominican Republic 12,2847,633
Santo DomingoDominican Republic 12,0977,517
San GabrielEcuador 12,0697,500
SalloumEgypt 6,4363,999
Siwa OasisEgypt 6,1753,837
SohagEgypt 5,8363,626
St. KatrineEgypt 6,0743,774
San SalvadorEl Salvador 13,8238,589
StanleyFalkland Islands 7,8064,851
Sodankyla, LaplandFinland 10,3856,453
StrasbourgFrance 8,6455,372
St GeorgesFrench Guiana 9,6365,988
St. LaurentFrench Guiana 9,9356,174
SukhumiGeorgia 7,7314,804
SchleswigGermany 9,2135,725
StuttgartGermany 8,6245,359
SamosGreece 7,0984,411
Skiros IslandGreece 7,2644,514
Souda/ KhaniaGreece 6,8854,278
Sndre StrmfjordGreenland 12,3637,682
SiguiriGuinea 6,1343,812
Santa Rosa C.Honduras 13,8258,591
SzegedHungary 8,1235,047
Szombathely-RepuloterHungary 8,2935,153
StykkisholmurIceland 11,1656,938
SagarIndia 7,4364,621
Srinagar, Jammu And KashmirIndia 8,0244,986
Sentani/ Jayapura, PapuaIndonesia 11,6627,247
SemnanIran 7,1814,462
ShahroudIran 7,3184,547
ShirazIran 6,5254,055
ShannonIreland 9,6215,979
San Remo, LiguriaItaly 8,1545,067
Sant’Angelo (Mount)Italy 7,7124,792
Santa Maria Di LeucItaly 7,4564,633
Sarzana/ LuniItaly 8,1175,044
Sassari, SardiniaItaly 7,8134,855
Scuro MountainItaly 7,4474,628
SigonellaItaly 7,2794,523
SassandraIvory Coast 5,3973,354
SagaJapan 12,2247,596
SaigoJapan 12,5867,821
SakaiJapan 12,5577,803
SakataJapan 13,2158,212
SapporoJapan 13,4168,337
SaseboJapan 12,1717,563
SendaiJapan 13,2908,259
Shimizu/ AshizuriJapan 12,4467,734
ShimonosekiJapan 12,3037,645
ShinjoJapan 13,2518,234
ShionomisakiJapan 12,7147,901
ShirakawaJapan 13,2068,206
ShizuokaJapan 12,9938,074
SumotoJapan 12,6667,871
SuttsuJapan 13,3228,279
SuwaJapan 12,9968,076
San Juan Bautista, Robinson Crusoe IslandJuan Fernández Islands 10,2066,342
SavannakhetLaos 9,1085,660
SiauliaiLithuania 9,1445,682
SiluteLithuania 9,0995,654
SkopjeMacedonia 7,6314,742
Sambaba SudMadagascar 2,2431,394
SalimaMalawi 1,369851
Sandakan, BorneoMalaysia 9,8476,119
SibuMalaysia 9,0515,624
SanMali 5,9523,699
SegouMali 6,0553,763
SikassoMali 5,8563,639
St. BrandonMauritius 2,9881,857
Salina Cruz, OaxacuMexico 14,5199,022
Saikhan-OvooMongolia 10,7076,653
SainshandMongolia 11,1036,900
SafiMorocco 7,8424,873
Sidi IfniMorocco 7,6534,755
SittweMyanmar 8,2815,146
Stratford Dem FarmNew Zealand 11,7457,299
Stavanger, RogalandNorway 9,7516,060
Svalbard LufthavnNorway 11,6367,231
SaiqOman 6,0803,778
Salalah, DhofarOman 5,3153,303
SurOman 6,1183,802
SialkotPakistan 7,8704,891
SibbiPakistan 7,2264,490
San Juan BautistaParaguay 8,7225,420
San Juan De MarconaPeru 10,9556,807
Surigao, MindanaoPhilippines 10,7706,693
SandomierzPoland 8,5865,335
SniezkaPoland 8,6835,395
SuwalkiPoland 8,9495,561
SzczecinPoland 8,9885,585
Sagres, AlgarvePortugal 8,2345,117
Santa MariaPortugal 9,2365,739
San JuanPuerto Rico 11,7187,282
Saint Denis, ReunionReunion 2,4041,494
Satu MareRomania 8,2545,129
SibiuRomania 8,0194,983
SulinaRomania 7,9074,914
SadrinskRussia 9,5785,952
Saint PetersburgRussia 9,5525,936
SalekhardRussia 10,6746,633
SaratovRussia 8,7155,416
SejmcanRussia 14,0518,732
SelagoncyRussia 12,2717,625
Simusir IslandRussia 14,2708,867
SkovorodinoRussia 12,3987,704
SmolenskRussia 8,9705,574
SociRussia 7,7634,824
SortovalaRussia 9,7466,056
SuntarRussia 12,2897,636
SurgutRussia 10,3676,442
SverdlovskRussia 9,5725,948
SyktyvkarRussia 9,8766,137
St MaartenSaint Martin 11,4217,097
Sao TomeSao Tome And Principe 4,0302,505
SeychellesSeychelles 3,3992,112
SingaporeSingapore 8,2255,111
SliacSlovakia 8,3985,219
SeoulSouth Korea 12,0917,513
SineijuSouth Korea 11,9717,439
Salamanca/ MatacanSpain 8,4095,226
San Sebastian/ IgueldoSpain 8,4715,264
Santander, CantabriaSpain 8,5645,322
SevilleSpain 8,1075,038
SennarSudan 4,3902,728
ShambatSudan 4,6242,873
ShendiSudan 4,7402,945
StenseleSweden 10,2036,340
StockholmSweden 9,5755,950
StorlienSweden 10,0836,266
SundsvallSweden 9,9266,168
SantisSwitzerland 8,4635,259
SongeaTanzania 1,7231,071
Sakon NakhonThailand 9,0955,652
SongkhlaThailand 8,2065,099
Suphan BuriThailand 8,5755,328
Surat ThaniThailand 8,1765,081
SurinThailand 8,9085,535
Sansanne-MangoTogo 5,3233,308
SokodeTogo 5,1573,205
SfaxTunisia 7,1254,428
SousseTunisia 7,2414,499
SamsunTurkey 7,4824,650
SiirtTurkey 7,1654,453
SivasTurkey 7,3164,547
SaragtTurkmenistan 7,5654,701
St. Mary’S, Isles Of ScillyUk 9,2655,757
Stornoway, Outer HebridiesUk 10,0256,230
SarataUkraine 8,0044,974
SarnyUkraine 8,6045,347
Simferopol, CrimeaUkraine 7,8524,879
SumyUkraine 8,5395,306
SharjahUnited Arab Emirates 6,2093,858
SaltoUruguay 8,5905,338
Sacramento, CaliforniaUsa 17,21610,698
Safford, AzUsa 16,32610,145
Saint Johnsbury, VtUsa 13,1088,145
Saint Leo, FlUsa 13,6078,455
Saint Louis, MissouriUsa 14,5589,047
Saint Paul, NeUsa 15,2049,448
Saint Peter, MnUsa 14,8519,228
Salem, InUsa 14,1828,813
Salem, OrUsa 16,97910,551
Salt Lake City, UtahUsa 16,36310,168
San Angelo, TexasUsa 15,4299,588
San Antonio, TexasUsa 15,2149,454
San Diego, CaliforniaUsa 16,99610,561
San Francisco, CaliforniaUsa 17,32610,766
San Juan/ Isla Verde Arp, PrUsa 11,7177,281
San Luis Obispo, CaUsa 17,29810,749
Sandy Lake Dam Libby, MnUsa 14,7419,160
Santa Barbara, CaUsa 17,23410,709
Santa Maria, CaUsa 17,25210,721
Santuck, ScUsa 13,7718,558
Sault Ste. Marie, MiUsa 14,0908,756
Savannah, GeorgiaUsa 13,6378,474
Scott City, KsUsa 15,4849,622
Scottsbluff, NeUsa 15,6559,728
Scottsburg, InUsa 14,1828,813
Seattle, WashingtonUsa 16,75510,412
Seattle/ Tacoma, WaUsa 16,76410,418
Sedan, KsUsa 15,0629,360
Sedro Woolley, WaUsa 16,63810,339
Selma, AlUsa 14,1718,806
Setauket Strong, NyUsa 13,1178,151
Seymour, InUsa 14,1828,813
Shelbyvillee, KyUsa 14,0848,752
Sheridan, WyUsa 15,8489,848
Shreveport, LouisianaUsa 14,8159,206
Sioux City, IaUsa 15,0589,357
Sioux Falls, South DakotaUsa 15,0749,367
South Bend/ St.Joseph County, InUsa 14,2298,842
Southport, NcUsa 13,3908,321
Sparta, IlUsa 14,4959,008
Spencer, WvUsa 13,7528,546
Spickard, MoUsa 14,8479,226
Spokane, WaUsa 16,46110,229
Spooner, WiUsa 14,6699,115
Springfield, IlUsa 14,5029,012
Springfield, MissouriUsa 14,8169,207
St Paul Island, AkUsa 16,09910,004
St. Cloud/ Whitney, MnUsa 14,8409,222
St. Louis/ Lambert, MoUsa 14,5579,046
Stambaugh, MiUsa 14,4158,958
Stamford, CtUsa 13,1998,202
State College, PaUsa 13,5158,399
State University, MsUsa 14,3748,932
State University, NmUsa 16,0479,972
Staunton, VaUsa 13,5728,434
Steamboat Springs, CoUsa 15,9499,911
Steffenville, MoUsa 14,7019,135
Stockton, CaUsa 17,22110,702
Storm Lake, IaUsa 14,9609,296
Storrs, CtUsa 13,0738,124
Subiaco, ArUsa 14,8569,232
Summerville, ScUsa 13,5648,429
Sunnyside, WaUsa 16,71710,388
Sweet Springs, MoUsa 14,7869,188
Syracuse, NeUsa 15,0379,344
Syracuse, New YorkUsa 13,4108,333
SamarkandUzbekistan 8,1145,042
San Antonio Del TachiraVenezuela 11,8867,386
San Fernando De ApureVenezuela 11,3857,075
Santa ElenaVenezuela 10,5996,586
SmaraWestern Sahara 7,5244,676
SocotraYemen 4,8683,025
SenangaZambia 1,456905
SerenjeZambia 1,432890
SeshekeZambia 1,269789
SolweziZambia 1,6591,031


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -